Match End

Kents Slider 1

Welcome to Kent Schools’ Cricket Association

Kent Schools’ C A is run by volunteers. VIEW MORE

Cricket, lovely cricket

Have a love of cricket?

See our ‘Can you Help’ page
VIEW MORE

U13 Thomas Thunder Draw

Last updated on 04/07/17 

The Thomas Cup & Thunder Trophy (U13) Draw – 2017

The Thomas Cup final will be at Rodmersham CC, on Wednesday 28th June, commencing at 1 pm.

For 40 schools the First Round of the Thomas Cup is to be played by 29th April & the 2nd Round by 6th May.  For the first 2 rounds, time is tight, so I strongly recommend arranging your 1st & 2nd Round dates, before you leave for the Easter break.

Within 24 hours of completing the match, both winners & losers are responsible for emailing the result to the competition secretary – Bob Green on bobgreen.ksca@sky.com

1st & 2nd round losers automatically go into the Thunder Trophy Competition; the names of all such teams should be known to me by 8th May.

Good luck!

Close fielding limit is 11 yards in this age group

FIRST ROUND – by 29th April

Winners in Bold; losers in blue

A Bye Vs Tunbridge Wells GS Q Rainham Mark GS Vs Norton Knatchbull
B Bye Vs Beths GS R Oakwood Park Vs Bye
C Skinners Vs St Simon Stock S Dane Court GS Vs Bye
D Judd Vs Bye T Bye Vs Dover College
E Bye Vs Wilmington GS U Dover GS Vs Bye
F Hurstmere Vs Bye V Bye Vs Borden GS
G Chislehurst & Sidcup GS Vs Gravesend GS W Spires Academy Vs Harvey GS
H Bye Vs Langley Park X Queen Elizabeth’s GS Vs Bye
I Bye Vs Chatham & Clarendon GS Y St Dunstan’s College Vs Eltham College
J Kent College Vs Bye Z Bye Vs Bexley GS
K Folkestone Academy Vs Bye AA Bye Vs St Olave’s GS
L Sir Joseph Williamson’s Vs St Lawrence College BB St John’s Gravesend Vs Bye
M Simon Langton GS Vs Maidstone GS CC Hayes Vs Trinity, Sevenoaks
N Ashford School Vs Bye DD Bye Vs New Beacon
O Herne Bay Vs Bye EE Dartford GS Vs Sevenoaks School
P Bye Vs Sir Roger Manwood’s FF Bye Vs Ravens Wood

Second Round – played by 6th  May

Winners in Bold; losers in blue

1  Tunbridge Wells GS Vs Beths GS 9  Norton Knatchbull Vs  Oakwood Park
2  Skinners Vs Judd 10 Dane Court GS Vs  Dover College
3  Wilmington GS Vs Hurstmere 11  Dover GS Vs  Borden GS
4  Chislehurst & Sidcup GS Vs Langley Park 12  Harvey GS Vs Queen Elizabeth’s GS
5  Chatham & Clarendon GS Vs Kent College 13  Eltham College Vs  Bexley GS
6  Folkestone Academy Vs St Lawrence College 14  St Olave’s GS Vs  St John’s Gravesend
7  Simon Langton GS Vs Ashford School 15  Hayes Vs  New Beacon
8  Herne Bay Vs Sir Roger Manwood’s 16  Sevenoaks School Vs  Ravens Wood

Third Round – by 27th May – all matches are now a minimum of 25 overs per side

a  Tunbridge Wells GS Vs  Skinners
b Hurstmere Vs Langley Park
c  Kent College Vs  St Lawrence College
d  Simon Langton GS Vs  Sir Roger Manwood’s
e Norton Knatchbull Vs  Dane Court GS
f  Borden GS Vs  Queen Elizabeth’s GS
g  Eltham College Vs  St Olave’s GS
h  New Beacon Vs  Sevenoaks School

Fourth Round – by 17th June

i  Skinners Vs  Langley Park
ii  St Lawrence College Vs  Sir Roger Manwood’s
iii  Norton Knatchbull Vs  Queen Elizabeth’s GS
iv  Eltham College Vs  New Beacon

Semi-finals – by 24th June

S/F 1  Skinners Vs  St Lawrence College
S/F 2  Norton Knatchbull Vs  New Beacon

FINAL on Wednesday 28th June at Rodmersham CC, 1.00pm start (postponed due to weather to Tuesday 4th July at Southborough CC, 11.30am start)

FINAL  Skinners 115-5 (25.3 ov) beat  New Beacon 114 (25.1 ov)  by 5 wkts

Duration of games.

1st & 2nd round games may be scheduled for 20 or 25 overs, in the Thomas Cup, by mutual agreement. 3rd round games and beyond must be scheduled for a minimum of 25 overs. The final is scheduled for 30/35 overs.